Head of IDEA Public Union visits Baku Zoo
28 December 2021 10:35 (UTC+04:00)
A lion cub has been recently born in the Baku Zoo. Founder and head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva got acquainted with the living conditions of the lion cub.
The lion cub is kept separately from its mother, who cannot care for it.
Currently, the lion cub is in a specially equipped warm room under constant supervision of a doctor and zoo staff.
The number of lions which are kept in the zoo reached five after an approximately three-kilogram lion cub was born.
As is known, the Baku Zoo was reconstructed upon the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva. The zoo opened its doors to visitors in October, 2021.
More comfortable cells, an aqua terrarium, a petting zoo, an artificial lake, swimming pools and a veterinary clinic have been built for the animals which are kept in the zoo.
The cells where animals are kept have been expanded and prepared taking into account the specific needs of each species.
Baku Zoo focuses on turning into an educational, research and conservation center capable of informing visitors about wildlife, in particular, the fauna of Azerbaijan.
All favorable conditions have been created for the increase and reintroduction of the species which are included in Azerbaijan’s Red List of Threatened Species.