President Aliyev offers condolences to Pakistani counterpart
9 August 2016 16:51 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev extended condolences to the President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain on Aug. 9 over the casualties as a result of a terror attack on a hospital.
“We were deeply saddened by the news of heavy casualties and injuries as a result of a horrible terror attack committed at a hospital in the city of Quetta,” said Aliyev in a letter of condolences.
“We are outraged by this horrifying terror attack and consider it important to carry out a joint and resolute fight against terrorism,” noted the president.
“On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deepest condolences to you, families and loved ones of those who were killed and the whole people of Pakistan and wish those injured the soonest recovery,” added the president. “May Allah rest the souls of those who died in peace!”