China attaches great importance to TASIM
19 May 2015 23:54 (UTC+04:00)
China attaches significant importance to the project on construction of the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway, Head of the Working Group on the TASIM project Zaur Hasanov told Trend .
He noted how China's interest in TASIM is related to the fact that the project aims to improve relations and create new optical connections between Europe and Asia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani expert will present the TASIM project to the participants of the workshop on socio-economic development, to be held in Geneva as part of the WSIS-2015 forum (May 25-29).
The TASIM project with an initial cost of $100 million envisions creating a major transit link from Frankfurt to Hong Kong. The line will connect major centers of data exchange in Europe and Asia together, stretching through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, and Germany. A reserve North transit line will pass through Russia, Ukraine and Poland.
TASIM will be implemented in two stages. The project is expected to come on stream at a cost of $100 million. The length of TASIM will stretch over 11,000 kilometers and its initial network bandwidth will reach 2 Tbit/s.