Azerbaijan to introduce single database of produced goods
22 September 2016 19:28 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan, which has set a goal to form economic growth through the non-oil sector, is continuing to take measures aimed at protecting and promoting local entrepreneurship.
The recent decree of President Ilham Aliyev on the creation of a single database of goods produced in Azerbaijan is also considered to be a certain step toward the further development of entrepreneurship in the country.
The database will contain thorough information about domestically produced goods and their manufacturers, including legal address, contact, production opportunities, and partners.
The order also provides for the creation of the internet portal available in three languages (Azerbaijani, English and Russian).
Moreover, the system will also include search system, e-information exchange service with the manufacturers, as well as a section, which will allow manufacturers to add necessary data to the portal or update it.
The Head of State has allocated some 400,000 manats ($244,933) from the President’s Reserve Fund to the Center for Analyses of Economic Reforms and Communications for the purpose. The Fund will further take measures to agitate posting of data on the portal.
Main objectives of the decision are the provision of sustainable growth in the sphere of entrepreneurship, as well as stimulating export opportunities of produced goods, integration into international market and creation of advantageous conditions in the sphere.
The expansion of manufacturing capability of entrepreneurs necessitated improvement of certain mechanisms of the state assistance and promotion of locally produced goods at the international level.
A number of economic reforms have been recently introduced in the country to stimulate business development by introducing new privileges for entrepreneurs.
Certain projects are currently implemented in the country and are expected to broaden entrepreneurial activity, increase export potential and competitiveness of the economy, as well as import-substituting output.