Iranian official: New chapter opens in Tehran-Baku relations
A new chapter has been opened in the Tehran-Baku relations by signing 11 memorandum of understandings (MoU), Iranian president's Chief of Staff Mohammad Nahavandian told Trend's office in Tehran.
Nahavandian said that in the light of the signed documents, the perspective of bilateral relations is getting brighter. The high-ranking official further said that bilateral and multilateral cooperation among Iran, Azerbaijan and other regional countries, especially in energy projects have a fruitful perspective.
Iranian and Azerbaijani officials signed 11 memorandums of understanding (MOUs) on the sidelines of a meeting between Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and his Iranian counterpart Hassan Rouhani in Tehran Feb. 23.
The two sides signed documents for cooperation in various sectors, including transportation, electricity swap, health and medical sciences, oil, gas, and petrochemical, as well as customs, social and women affairs in Tehran’s Saadabad Palace.
Heading a high-ranking delegation, Azerbaijani president arrived in Tehran today at the invitation of President Rouhani.