Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan nearly 120 times in 24 hours
Armenian armed forces broke ceasefire with Azerbaijan 120 times on various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the past 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said January 31.
Azerbaijani positions located in the villages of Gizilhajili of the Qazakh district, Kohneqishlaq of the Agstafa district, Mezem of the Qazakh, Aghdam, Alibayli, Kohanebi of the Tovuz district underwent fire from the villages of Berkaber, Paravakar of Armenia’s Ijevan district, Barekamavan of the Noyemberyan district, Mosesqekh and Chinari of Berd district.
Azerbaijani positions located on the nameless heights of the Gadabay district underwent fire from the positions located on the nameless heights of Armenia’s Krasnoselsk district.
Azerbaijani positions also underwent fire from the positions located near the villages of Talish, Gulustan of the Goranboy district, Chilaburt, Yarimja, Goyarkh of the Terter district, Novruzlu, Javahirli, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Kangarli, Shikhlar, Nemirli of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of the Khojavand district, Horadiz, Gorgan, Garakhanbeyli, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of the Fizuli district, Mehdili of the Jabrayil district.
Armenians also violated ceasefire from the positions located on nameless heights in the Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
Azerbaijani armed forces inflicted 121 strikes on enemy positions.
Armenia has not yet implemented the UN Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.