Azerbaijan to change peacekeeping contingent personnel in Afghanistan
27 March 2014 11:52 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces military contingent consisting of 94 people participated in operations conducted by the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan.
The news was announced by Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry.
The Ministry said the personnel of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan is changing under a semi-annual rotation plan.
The NATO and Azerbaijan are actively cooperating on democratic, institutional, and military reforms, and enjoy practical cooperation in various areas.
The cooperation plan between Azerbaijan and the NATO is set out in the Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) on Azerbaijan.
The number of the country`s servicemen has increased since January 15, 2008, and was brought up to platoon level.
The Azerbaijani peacekeeping contingent in Afghanistan doubled in 2009. Currently, some 90 Azerbaijani servicemen are serving in the ISAF.
The peacekeeping battalion of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, comprising 22 members, began to participate in the ISAF in Afghanistan from November 20, 2002.
A company and then a battalion of peacekeepers were established as part of the Azerbaijani armed forces in 1997.
Additionally, two surgeons and two sapper officers were sent to Afghanistan from Azerbaijan on October 5, 2010.In the past, Azerbaijan has also actively supported the NATO's operations in Kosovo.
Azerbaijan is among the eight partner countries that have confirmed their presence in Afghanistan after 2014. Peacekeepers of the country will stay in Afghanistan after the withdrawal of U.S. troops from the country by the end of 2014. However, Azerbaijan will reduce its presence in Afghanistan after 2014.