President Aliyev opens factories under AzFP CO LTD in Hokmali
1 May 2013 19:34 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev opened on Wednesday plastic tableware, polystyrene and polypropylene bag, milk and ice-cream factories under AzFP CO LTD in Hokmali, Absheron district, Azertac state news agency reported.
Chairman of AzFP CO LTD Manuchehr Ahadpur Khangah said the facilities would create 1,500 jobs, and contribute to developing cattle-breeding. The total area of the factories is eight hectares.
The President launched the plastic tableware factory, where he watched the production process. The facility`s annual production capacity is 50 tons. The Head of State viewed products made at the factory.
President Ilham Aliyev then toured polystyrene and polypropylene bag factory. The construction of the facility cost 5 million manats. The factory`s daily production capacity is 125,000 bags.
The President then proceeded to the mild and ice-cream factory. The facility manufactures products under 'Milla' brand name. The Head of State watched milk processing and bottling process.
The President also watched ice-cream production process. The daily production capacity of the facility is 250 tons.