Azerbaijani MP urges parliament to issue protest to Uruguay
14 November 2012 15:34 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani parliament must protest against recent statements of Uruguay's MP and his illegal visit to the country's occupied territories, MP Ganira Pashayeva said at a session of the Parliament on Wednesday.
"The Uruguay's MPs actions show disrespect towards the Azerbaijani people," Pashayeva said. "They are contrary to international standards and have a negative impact on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The Foreign Ministry is taking the necessary measures. However Parliament must lodge a protest to Uruguay's leadership."
Uruguay may become the first country which recognises the independence of the separatist Nagorno-Karabakh, head of the Armenian-Uruguayan inter-parliamentary friendship group and member of the Committee on Foreign Relations of Uruguay's Parliament Rubén Martínez Huelmo said on Tuesday in Khankendi -- the center of the self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh republic run by ethnic Armenians in occupied Azerbaijani territories, ARKA news agency reported.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.