Mine blast injures Azerbaijani deminer in liberated Jabrayil
20 June 2022 12:49 (UTC+04:00)
Ali Shukurov (30) of the Azerbaijan Mine Action Agency was slightly injured in a mine blast in liberated Jabrayil, Azernews reports.
Shukurov hit an anti-personnel mine while carrying out demining activities on June 19, the report adds.
The employee's leg was slightly injured by stone pieces that rose from the ground as a result of the wave of the blast. Shukurov was hospitalized and was soon discharged after undergoing a medical check-up.
The agency once again urges the population to be cautious and watchful due to the mine threats in the liberated territories.
Although about 19 months have passed since the 44-day war between Azerbaijan and Armenia, mines of different types planted by Armenia in the formerly occupied territories continue to endanger human lives in the liberated lands.
This demonstrates that Armenia maintains its mine warfare against both civilian and military troops in Azerbaijan. According to government sources, almost 80 percent of the minefield maps given by Armenia to Azerbaijan are inaccurate. Armenia appears to be committing war crimes by hiding the sites of landmines, resulting in the deaths of more innocent people.