Armenian troops fire at Azerbaijani army positions
16 November 2021 11:29 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani army positions came under Armenian fire in a number of Azerbaijani settlements from 1615 on November 15 to 0430 (local time) on November 16, the Defence Ministry reported on November 16.
Armenia's armed forces intensively fired at the Azerbaijani army positions located in Kalbajar region's Yellija, Barmagbina, Gadabay region's Galakand, Daryurd, Novoivanovka, Garavalilar, Tovuz regio's Aghbulaq, Aghdam, Garalar, Gosha, Kokhanabi, Hajalli, Alibayli, Asrik Jirdakhan and Aghstafa region's Kohnagishlag villages, using various-caliber firearms, the report added.
The Armenian troops fired from their positions located in Basarkechar region's Azizli, Zarkand, Ashaghi Shorja, Dara, Goysu, Pambak, Shamshaddin region's Chinarli, Mosesgekh, Yukharı Mehrab, Aygepar, Gulali and Cahmarak region's Jil settlements.
Adequate retaliatory measures were taken by the Azerbaijani army units to prevent the opposite side's combat activity.The operational situation is currently under the control of the Azerbaijani army units, the ministry said.
Earlier, Baku condemned Yerevan for the recent escalation of tension on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border.
In an official statement posted on the Foreign Ministry website on November 15, Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva said: "All responsibility for the current tension lies directly with the military and political leadership of Armenia."
It should be noted that on November 15, Armenian President Armen Sargsyan dismissed Arshak Karapetyan from the post of defence minister and appointed Suren Papikyan as new minister by the suggestion of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
This is the fourth defence minister in Armenia since Pashinyan came to force in Armenia. Three of them were appointed after Armenia signed an act of surrender on November 10, 2020, following the 44-day war with Azerbaijan.
Earlier, the Azerbaijani foreign and defence ministries slammed former Armenian Defence Minister Arshak Karapetyan's illegal visit to Azerbaijan's Karabakh region as a provocative act aimed at aggravating the situation and causing military confrontation.