Poachers fined for illegal hunting
19 July 2018 12:54 (UTC+04:00)
By Arzu Abdullayeva
Azerbaijan’s nature habitants, rich in biological multiplicity, especially in terms of wild animals and birds, can be objects for hunting. However, hunting on the territory of the country is allowed only within a hunting sector and only during the hunting season, which is opened by the decision of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry.
The hunting season 2018-2019 was declared open on May 26 and will last until March 16, 2019.
In July, the Ministry has revealed two people engaged in illegal hunting. A rifle and six cartridges were seized with penalty submitted in the amount of 1,000 manats ($590) in the Gizilagach State Nature Reserve. Another act of illegal hunting, this time fish catching, was observed in the Mahmutchala Hunting Farm, with penalty of 700 manats ($411).
Foreigners are allowed to hunt in the territory of the country if they have hunting permission provided by the Ministry. Hunting tours are arranged by local tourism companies, helping foreigners with issues concerning permission, transport, and equipment.
Last season about 450 licenses were granted for hunting rabbits, 860 for water birds, and the rest for hunting wild boars and the Dagestan tour. In addition, 240 licenses were granted for foreign tourists.
As of 2017, the fine for illegal hunting was increased by 20 times in the country.
Hunting, done without proper authorization or in restricted areas, or in the forbidden time, or by prohibited tools and methods, and if this act entailed causing significant damage, is punished with a fine in the amount of 2,000 to 3,000 manats ($1,185-$1.777).
If these acts committed by a person with use of the service position or on preliminary arrangement by group of persons or by organized group, it is punished by the penalty at a rate from 1,000 ($587) up to 2,000 manats ($1,175), or with imprisonment for the term from 2 up to 5 years with deprivation of the right to hold the certain posts or to engage in the certain activities for the term up to 3 years.