Russian journalist off Azerbaijan’s “black list”
23 February 2018 14:45 (UTC+04:00)
A citizen of the Russian Federation, a journalist of “Rodnik” newspaper, Svetlana Sarycheva addressed a letter to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry asking for removal of her name from the “List of foreign citizens who illegally visited the occupied territories of Azerbaijan”, the Foreign Ministry said in a message Feb. 23.
In her letter, Svetlana Sarycheva noted that she traveled to the Nagorno-Karabakh region in 2012 and she was unaware about the consequences of that visit.
She underlined that this visit doesn’t mean her disrespect for Azerbaijan and its people.
Reaffirming her full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, its laws and regulations, Svetlana Sarycheva expressed her apology to the country’s government and people for an unauthorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Expressing regrets for this visit Svetlana Sarycheva mentioned that her visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia in no way served for the promotion of illegal regime established in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, she attested that she would refrain from such visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the future without the consent of the government of Azerbaijan.
Svetlana Sarycheva asked for permission to visit Azerbaijan with her family in the future.
Appeal by Svetlana Sarycheva was considered and the decision was made to remove her name from the list of people declared persona non grata.