Water level rises in local rivers
1 August 2016 12:52 (UTC+04:00)
Heavy rains have led to increase of the water level in several local rivers, the National Department for Hydrometeorology of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources reported.
Currently, water richness holds 60-100 percent of decade norm in Quba-Khachmaz region rivers of Major Caucasus, 140-200 percent in Minor Caucasus rivers, 120-140 percent in Lankaran-Astara region rivers, the Department reported.
On August 1, 7 cm rise in water level was recorded in Giragkesemen settlement of Kura river. The water consumption holds 116m3/sec in the settlement, i.e 87 percent of decade norm.
Roughly 5cm rise in water level has been observed in Ayrichay settlement of Qanikh River. At present, water consumption holds 104m3/sec, i.e 150 percent of decade norm. (in 2015, 11,5m3/sec, i.e 17percent of decade norm).
No change of water level has been observed in the downstream of Kura River. In this regard, 3cm rise in Salyan, 1cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras, 1 cm fall in Banka while no change in Surra. At present, water level holds 372cm in Surra settlement, 148cm in Salyan, 180cm in Banka, while 84cm in Novruzlu settlement of Aras river.
The short-term flood had been observed in Kishchay and Shinchay due to torrential rains that fell on the territory of Balakan-Shaki region on July 2-3.
Lightning and short-term rain are expected in some places at night and in the evening on August 1. West wind will blow.
The temperature is expected +19-24˚C at night, +30-35˚C in the afternoon, +10-15˚C in mountains at night, +18-23˚C in the afternoon.