Azerbaijani Justice Ministry department for Nagorno-Karabakh set up
23 November 2020 15:21 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has set up the Nagorno-Karabakh regional department of the Justice Ministry, Trend has reported.
The department’s headquarters will consist of officials from the ministry.
The department’s creation is aimed at ensuring the organized and prompt fulfillment of tasks set before the ministry under the Azerbaijani presidential order to organize the temporary special administration on liberated Azerbaijani territories, Justice Minister Fikrat Mammadov said.
He added that the ministry's Nagorno-Karabakh regional department was established to ensure the analysis of national and international legislation in relation to the military and other crimes committed by Armenia and the latter’s illegal activities on the occupied territories. The department will also clarify the amount of damages inflicted on the justice system and infrastructure on the occupied territories, ensure the activity of the judicial bodies, as well as organize the fulfilment of other tasks set before the judicial agencies.
On November 10, Baku and Yerevan signed a Moscow-brokered agreement to end fighting and work towards a comprehensive solution.