Expert: Armenia should start de-occupation of captured territories
19 September 2017 17:16 (UTC+04:00)
The process of negotiations to solve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been going on for more than 20 years. Over these years, at decisive moments, Armenia has always resorted to provocations and created tension on the line of contact.
Head of the Institute of Peace and Diplomatic Studies, Pakistani political scientist Muhammad Asif Noor says the high tension, created by the Armenian militaries at the contact line of the troops, shows that the Armenian leadership is not interested in establishing peace and stability in the region.
“Provocative actions of the Armenian side, which have increased considerably since the question of the need for substantive negotiations was raised, show the desire of the Armenian leadership to prevent this process in the traditional way,” the expert said in his interview with
Unfortunately, the international community, primarily the OSCE Minsk Group, does not react properly to Yerevan’s armed provocations, which sometimes result in murder of Azerbaijani civilians living near the frontline. Armenia also remains unpunished for ignoring the international law and illegally remaining in internationally recognized Azerbaijani territories.
“I have repeatedly said that the OSCE Minsk Group should be more proactive and exert serious efforts in the negotiations process to solve this long-term problem,” Asif Noor noted. “I think that member countries of this international institution should exert pressure on Armenia to force it to implement the adopted resolutions of international organizations.”
Armenia should start de-occupation of the captured territories, in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, Muhammad Asif Noor stressed.
The expert also touched upon the April events of last year, which showed the power and morale of the National Army of Azerbaijan, and proved that the Karabakh conflict is not frozen.
“Armenia's ruling regime, even after the defeat in military clashes, continues to stick to its aggressive policy, which shows the shortsightedness of the Armenian authorities, inability to calculate the consequences of their actions and steps,” Asif Noor said. “This also demonstrates that the Armenian authorities set goals without thinking about the fate of their own people.”
The situation on the frontline between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops aggravated on April 2, 2016, after the Armenian military units in the occupied lands began shelling Azerbaijani Army’s positions. To protect civilian population, the Azerbaijani Armed Forces launched counter attacks which led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements.
As a result of the four-day fighting, over 320 Armenian servicemen were killed, more than 500 Armenian soldiers were injured, 30 enemy tanks and other armored vehicles, as well as more than 25 artillery pieces were destroyed.