Republican Kids Art Festival to be held in Baku
16 May 2021 18:15 (UTC+04:00)
Khatai Arts Center has completed the acceptance of the works for the 4th Republican Kids Art Festival "My Azerbaijan".
The art contest aims at promoting young talents and enhancing patriotic spirit among youth.
Co-organized by the State Art Gallery and the Khatai Arts Center, the project is timed to the Year of Nizami Ganjavi in ​​Azerbaijan. For more information, please visit the gallery's social networks.
Notably, the year 2021 in Azerbaijan has been declared as the year of Nizami Ganjav.
President Ilham Aliyev declared this year the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi" in Azerbaijan, taking into account the exceptional importance of the poet's work, which always calls people to moral perfection and instills high spiritual qualities as an achievement of human culture.
The country also celebrates the 880th anniversary of the great poet and thinker with multiple events.
The Cabinet of Ministers has been instructed to develop and implement an action plan for the Nizami Ganjavi Year.
Nizami's legacy is of great importance for Azerbaijani culture. The poet, who began by writing lyrics in short forms – gasida, gazal, rubai has gained popularity all over the world.
The works of Nizami Ganjavi were translated into many languages. The rare manuscript copies of his works are kept and preserved like precious pearls in famous libraries, museums and literary foundations in cities such as Moscow, St. Petersburg, Baku, Tashkent, Tabriz, Tehran, Cairo, Istanbul, Delhi, London, Paris and others.
In Khamsa (Quintet), the poet revealed the living pages of history. The attack of the Russians on Barda city, a fairy tale of the Russian Princess, the beautiful Shirin amazons, battles, described in various poems of Nizami - all this is historically and geographically related to medieval Azerbaijan and the Caucasus.