La traviata to be staged in Baku
6 January 2017 12:18 (UTC+04:00)
The Opera and Ballet Theatre will stage "La traviata" opera by Giuseppe Verdi on January 15, Trend Life reported.
The soloists of the Ukrainian National Opera have been invited to perform in the play.
People's Artist of Ukraine Olga Nagornaya (Violetta) and Honored Artist of Ukraine, Laureate of international contests of vocalists Dmitry Kuzmin (Alfred) will play leading roles.
Also, leading soloists of the Azerbaijan Opera and Ballet Theatre, People's Artist Ali Asgarov (Marquis), Honored Artists Jahangir Gurbanov (Jermyn, for the first time) and Akram Poladov (Doctor), young vocalist Nina Makarova (Flora) will take part in the play.
Conductor is a Laureate of international contests Eyyub Guliyev.
La traviata is an opera in three acts by Giuseppe Verdi set to an Italian libretto by Francesco Maria Piave. It is based on La dame aux Camélias (1852), a play adapted from the novel by Alexandre Dumas. The title La traviata means literally The Fallen Woman, or perhaps more figuratively, The Woman Who Strayed. It was originally entitled Violetta, after the main character.