Azerbaijan to establish more industrial zones
15 October 2014 10:05 (UTC+04:00)
More industrial zones will be created in all regions of Azerbaijan.
Economy and Industry Ministry is planning to create the first industrial area in Neftchala region, Head of the Industry Department Samad Bashirli said on October 11.
He added that the establishment of more industrial areas in other parts of the country is expected in future.
"The format of the industrial areas have been developed in a way that their creation is possible even in small regions of the country," he added.
Bashirli said the Ministry has examined the experiences of several countries in this area.
"We have studied the European experiences, the experience of China, Turkey, Russia and other countries of the CIS, and also collaborated with UNIDO. In May, we visited Turkey, visited the industrial areas of Ankara and several other cities in the country. Then, at our invitation, Turkish experts visited Azerbaijan, where they were acquainted with the places foreseen for the creation of industrial areas. We have decided to use the experience of Turkey, as it is closer to us in terms of economic development," he said.
Talking about the advantages of industrial districts, Bashirli said, first, an entrepreneur does not waste money on infrastructure for their enterprise.
"Special buildings on the territory of the industrial area will be allocated to entrepreneurs, where they will be able to install the production line and start the production output. This means businesses will not bear expenses of the construction, and will only pay a small rent," he explained.
Entrepreneurs operating in industrial areas will also be provided with some support of advisory nature, he added. "This is a continuation of measures to support entrepreneurship in the country. The main objective is that entrepreneurs could start their activities, spending less money."
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree for the establishment of industrial areas and organization of their activities on October 8.
The decree presupposes that the industrial areas are the territory with the necessary infrastructure for business activities, used by small and medium entrepreneurs to produce products and services.
The Economy and Industry Ministry is taking measures to create suitable conditions, construct external and internal infrastructure and ensure effective organization of business activities in the industrial zones.
Meanwhile, industrial areas are created in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja and Mingachevir, the largest cities of the country.
Balakhani Eco-Industrial Park, designed for recycling plastic waste, tires, electrical appliances, batteries, non-ferrous metals, cables and other domestic waste, is being created in Baku.
Meanwhile, the works in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park, as well as the works on creation of a metallurgical industrial area oriented for aluminium production in Ganja, are being carried out successfully. At the same time, an industrial area will be created in the sphere of light industry in Mingachevir.