Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan discuss COP29
6 April 2024 10:54 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ecology and Natural Resources Minister, Mukhtar Babayev received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Kyrgyz Republic to Azerbaijan, Kayrat Osmonaliyev, Azernews reports.
The meeting discussed the opportunities for future cooperation in the field of environmental protection, and COP29 within the framework of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Note that COP29 will be held in Azerbaijan in 2024. The decision was made at the plenary session of COP28 on December 11. Azerbaijan successfully participated in the COP28 held in Abu Dhabi last year.
Besides, Azerbaijan confirmed its commitment to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases by 35 percent by 2030 and increase this target by 40 percent by 2050. Fulfilling the commitments under the Paris Agreement adopted in 2015 and actively working in this regard are priority issues for the government of Azerbaijan.