Azerbaijani, Turkish online portals ink MoU
3 December 2021 14:32 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's Azexport portal and Turkey's leading B2B platform Tradevalley have signed a memorandum of understanding, the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications has reported.
Under the memorandum, a digital exhibition hall using virtual reality (VR) technology will be created for products made in Azerbaijan.
The agreement envisages that both parties will regularly exchange e-commerce information, trade requests and business proposals. At the same time, a special panel for Azexport will be provided on the Tradevalley portal and Azexport members will be able to use the Tradevalley portal free of charge for six months.
The agreement also provides for the organization of conferences, seminars and lectures on the development of e-commerce, e-logistics, e-customs and other services in both countries.
It should be noted that Azexport was created upon the order of the president “on the creation of a unified database of goods produced in Azerbaijan” dated September 21, 2016. The operator of the portal is the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications of Azerbaijan. The portal provides information on Azerbaijani-made goods.