Saturday September 24 2022
ADB Country Director: Our new CPS will be fully aligned with country’s Strategic Roadmap on National Economy Perspectives
10 March 2018 10:54 (UTC+04:00)
Nariman Mannapbekov, head of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) Azerbaijan office, tells AzerNews about ADB-Azerbaijan cooperation, current and future plans
Question: What is the current status of cooperation between the ADB and Azerbaijan?
Answer: ADB and the Government of Azerbaijan have agreed to a five-year country partnership strategy (CPS) for 2014-2018, which focuses on infrastructure in transport, energy, and water, and other urban infrastructure and services. As this is the last year of the current strategy, we are in the process of assessing how our partnership evolved over the last years.
In our preliminary view, we have done well, but there are things that can be improved. Overall, our lending and non-lending operations have grown compared with the last CPS period. Our cooperation not only broadened but also deepened. We have entered into productive collaborations in the new spheres, like railway, power distribution, and education sector. We are working together in implementing reforms, especially on public sector efficiency and governance.
All of our experiences in the past years will be independently evaluated, and will be taken into consideration as we devise our new CPS for 2019-2023. It will be fully aligned with the country’s Strategic Roadmap on National Economy Perspectives and other relevant policies. It will contribute in promoting inclusive growth in Azerbaijan based on the country diagnostic study currently on-going in close coordination with the Government.
Q.: Earlier, it was reported that the ADB has approved $250 million to support the government of Azerbaijan in its efforts to strengthen governance in the public sector and diversify the economy. How the work in this area is proceeding?
A.: The ADB’s Board of Directors approved the Improving Governance and Public Sector Efficiency Program on December 6, 2017. This flagship program supports a wide range of policy reforms in areas such as public expenditure, state-owned enterprises, and the financial sector. Examples of support provided are developing of fiscal policy statements, preparing expenditure programs, and recording and analysis of relevant data.
ADB is encouraged by the strong commitment of the Ministry of Finance and other government agencies to move forward with the policy reforms to make the public sector more efficient and productive. An international consulting company provides daily support to the Government in the preparation and implementation of the agreed policy reform measures. We expect that the majority, if not all, of these measures can be completed by the end of 2018.
Q.: The ADB is investing in such projects as the North-South Corridor and Southern Gas Corridor. What expectations does the ADB have from the implementation of these projects?
A.: One of ADB’s key mandates is to support the development of regional cooperation among its members, including those with energy security issues. The Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project perfectly espouses this mandate, as it will help promote regional cooperation and will help diversify gas import sources of several ADB member-countries.
During the 4th Ministerial Meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council, we have underscored the multiregional and social aspects of the project. We believe that the project can generate additional revenue for the government. This can be used to implement social programs or new measures for economic diversification. It will also provide employment for many people – at least 1,800 permanent jobs are expected upon the project’s completion.
ADB also sees great potential in the railway sector. We supported a regional study under our CAREC program – the “Railway Strategy for CAREC, 2017-2030: Unlocking the Potential of Railways”. In the study, ADB saw the benefits of the North–South rail corridor, which will be more evident once the network from Yalama (nothern border) to Astara (southern border) is upgraded, and the planned Rasht–Astara section is completed. We firmly believe that the two corridors (East-West and North-South) will enable ADY (Azerbaijan Railway Company) to capitalize on the country's crossroads location and provide safer, cheaper, more energy-efficient, and less road-intensive freight and passenger transportation services.
ADB is financing the first phase of this corridor, rehabilitating about 333 kilometers of mainline track from Sumgayit to Yalama, including civil structures and level crossings. The project is expected to be completed by December 31, 2021.
With the railway infrastructure installations in all strategic locations of Azerbaijan (border cross points, ports, oil production and agricultural regions), railways competitiveness will be enhanced which is essential to the country’s production, trade, and distribution of bulk materials such as agricultural and other products.
Q.: How many projects has the bank implemented in each sector, so far?
A.: Since the start of our operations in Azerbaijan in 2003, ADB has approved: