Azerbaijan, African Union mull co-op prospects
Azerbaijan`s Permanent Representative to the African Union, Ambassador Elman Abdullayev has met the African Union Commissioner for Economic Affairs Anthony Mothae Maruping to discuss prospects for cooperation between the country and the organization.
Highlighting the major Azerbaijan-initiated energy and infrastructure projects in the region, Abdullayev said that the country has become the regional leader.
The ambassador emphasized that Azerbaijan has made great strides in many areas.
Hailing Azerbaijan's accomplishments as excellent, Commissioner Maruping expressed the Union's readiness to cooperate with the country.
He briefed the ambassador on Agenda 2063, which is considered the action plan of the African Union, stressing the importance of Azerbaijan's rich experience in the implementation of the action plan, Azertac state news agency reported.
The African Union is a regional international intergovernmental organization consisting of 52 African states, created in 2001.
The African Union has several main objects and goals: to rid the continent of the remaining vestiges of colonization and apartheid, to cultivate unity and solidarity among African States, to protect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of member states, and to promote international cooperation within the framework of the United Nations.