Arye Gut: Azerbaijan is true example of dialogue among civilizations
2 May 2016 11:47 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan proved itself a true example of dialogue among civilizations, Head of Israel's International Projects for the Society NGO Arye Gut believes.
He was talking to “International Hour” program aired at Israeli state radio station "Voice of Israel", Azertac reports.
Gut, whop is an expert on international relations, said the Baku-hosted 7th Global Forum of the UN Global Alliance of Civilizations Forum was a very important international event. “It was a real platform for world intellectual elite, bringing together famous politicians, heads of state, scientists, cultural and public figures.”
He described Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s speech at the opening ceremony as “a brilliant, inimitable, detailed and memorable”.
“Mr Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan has for centuries been a place of coexistence of various religions, cultures and civilizations,” Gut emphasized.
In spite of the difficult and bloody conflict with Armenia, which, even in the course of the Forum continued shelling Azerbaijani villages, Azerbaijan, which suffers from double standards and is in a very complicated and fragile geopolitical environment, has not lost its face and continues to be a true example of inter-civilizational and inter-religious dialogue, he said.