Army’s rocket, artillery units hold live-fire tactical drills [VIDEO]
5 May 2022 17:43 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani Army land forces’ rocket and artillery units have conducted live-fire tactical drills, the Defence Ministry reported on May 5.
The drills were held in line with the approved annual training plan, the report added.
The artillery and rocket units that had been dispatched to the assembly points took up shooting positions. Imaginary enemy targets were destroyed by the troops' precision fire during the drills, which were performed in close to real combat conditions.
“The main objective of the exercises is to improve the modern combat capability of rocket and artillery unit commanders, as well as to increase professionalism and the combat skills of personnel taking into account the experience gained in the second Karabakh war,” the ministry underlined.
The servicemen will join the Eternity-2022, EFES-2022, Indestructible Brotherhood- 2022, Winter Training– 2022, International Army Games - 2022, and other international training and competitions, which will have a positive effect on the improvement of their professional skills, the ministry said.