Azerbaijan detains suspect spying for Armenia
16 March 2022 12:37 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s State Security Service (SSS) has detained a suspect engaged in anti-Azerbaijan collaboration with Armenia, the service reported on March 16.
An Azerbaijani citizen, Mammadov Emil (41), was detained as part of the initiated criminal case, the report added.
Grounds for suspicion have been established as a result of the State Security Service's investigation into Mammadov's secret cooperation with Armenian special services on the territory of a third country in exchange for financial interest in order to aid them in carrying out duties that threaten Azerbaijan's sovereignty, territorial integrity, state security, and defense capabilities, the service said.
Furthermore, substantial suspicions were established that he had been instructed to collect information that could be used against state security, to act in accordance with the given instructions, and to comply with the confidentiality and conspiracy requirements with the Armenian special services.
Mammadov was charged with treason under Azerbaijani Criminal Code Article 274 and arrested under a court ruling. The investigation into the case is currently underway.
The State Security Service maintains comprehensive counter-intelligence measures to detect and prevent threats to Azerbaijan's national security interests as well as foreign special services' intelligence-disruptive activities, the service said.
Azerbaijan and Armenia resumed their second war on September 27, 2020, when Armenia began firing on Azerbaijani civilians and military positions. A trilateral cease-fire agreement signed by the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian leaders put an end to the war on November 10.