Security agency detains suspected illegal armed group members
19 January 2022 12:19 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s State Security Service (SSS) has detained suspected members of illegal armed groups abroad, the service reported on January 18.
In a statement posted on its website on January 18, the Security Service said: “As a result of the investigation conducted by the State Security Service, grounds for suspicion have been established that Azerbaijani citizens Seymur Huseynov (born in 1976) and Elkhan Novruzbayov (born in 1970), having left the country, first arrived in Iran’s Tehran city, and from there illegally crossed to the territory of other foreign states in order to participate in military exercises and armed conflicts as part of illegal armed groups.”
During the investigation, it was found out that Huseynov was a member of an illegal armed group led by a person nicknamed "Abuzar", and Novruzbayov joined an illegal armed group led by Gasimov Vusal Gazanfarovich.
Both persons were found guilty under Articles 12.1 and 279.1 of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code (participation in the activities of armed groups not provided for in legislation) and the criminal investigation has been launched into the case.
The investigative measures against individuals involved in the activities of illegal armed groups outside the country are underway, the service said.