Azerbaijan continues to employ war-affected citizens
6 October 2021 17:43 (UTC+04:00)
The number of members of martyrs’ families and war veterans employed within the Employment Marathon has reached 832, Azerbaijan's Labor and Social Protection of Population Ministry has reported.
Of 832 citizens, 694 are war veterans, and the rest are members of the martyrs' families.
So far, the number of employers who joined the Employment Marathon has reached 534, and the number of available vacancies is 2,833.
Of the total number of employers, 279 employers work in public institutions, while 255 in private.
It should be noted that the Employment Marathon aims to support the employment of people affected by the Second Karabakh War.
The ministry takes consistent measures to provide social support to martyrs' families, war veterans and civilians affected by the war. In the post-war period after November 2020, those social support measures already covered 30,000 citizens of these categories. In addition, the ministry involved over 7,000 citizens, including members of martyrs' families in an employment program in the post-war period.
Moreover, the ministry plans to give about 3,000 apartments and private houses to martyrs’ families and disabled war veterans in 2021, of which more than 1,600 have already been given.
Azerbaijan has allocated over AZN 9 million ($5m) to compensate damages to its citizens who suffered from Armenia's aggression during the six-week war over Azerbaijan's Karabakh region.