Free Wi-Fi enters another park of Baku
7 November 2017 17:45 (UTC+04:00)
Baku Telephone Communication Ltd has expanded the coverage of free Wi-Fi to another park of Baku. Now visitors of the Narimanov Park near the metro station of the same name will be able to enjoy free access to the Internet.
The operator told Trend that it plans to launch free Wi-Fi hotspots in three more parks of the capital city till the end of the year. Thus, the number of access points will be increased to 20.
The Public Wi-Fi project has been implemented in Baku since March 2017 in order to expand the coverage of the wireless network of the capital city. The goal of the project is to provide residents and guests of Baku with access to the Internet in places of mass congestion.
Currently, the free Wi-Fi project covers the territory of the National Seaside Park, Icherisheher, Heydar Aliyev Center, Winter Park, Park of Officers, as well as Sahil, Sabir, Khagani, Huseyn Javid, Akhundov, Samad Vurgun, Mugan, Dede Gorgud, Izmir and Fashion Avenue Parks.
Since the launch of the service, over a million connections have been recorded in these territories.
To use the service, one will need to enable the option of Wi-Fi networks detection on his/her mobile device, select ‘Baku loves you’ network and pass through authentication process via the phone number.
Azerbaijan ranks first among the countries of Post-Soviet region for the level of broadband internet penetration. Moreover, Azerbaijan is the 58th country in the world over number of its Internet users.
The number of Azerbaijani Internet users exceeded 6 million, accounting for 61.1 percent of the country’s population, in 2016, according to Statistical project Internet Live Stats.