Pashinyan says to keep Armenia within set format of talks on Nagorno-Karabakh
11 October 2018 17:23 (UTC+04:00)
It is necessary to double efforts for peaceful settlement of conflicts within recognized international negotiation formats, Armenian media reported citing Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan as saying at the opening ceremony of the 17th Francophone Summit in Yerevan.
“This also applies to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Pashinyan added.
The prime minister of Armenia once again touched upon the topic he raised earlier on the necessity to include the “representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh” in the negotiation process.
In his speech, Pashinyan seven times mentioned the name of the occupied region in its internationally recognized form, Nagorno-Karabakh, never having used the word “Artsakh” used by separatists and a number of politicians in Armenia.
Moreover, in his interview with the French TV channel France 24, the Armenian prime minister stated that Armenia doesn’t ask to change the negotiations process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and never has.
“The negotiations process must continue in the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship format,” Pashinyan said.