Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan eye potential for cementing partnership relations
29 August 2022 13:33 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have discussed the potential for strengthening the partnership between the two countries, Azernews reports.
The discussion took place during a meeting between Azerbaijan’s Deputy Economy Minister Samad Bashirli and Uzbekistan’s State Company Uzavtosanoat Board Chairman Shavkat Umurzakov and General Motors International Vice President Johnny Saldanha.
During the meeting, Samad Bashirli briefed on the development of the Azerbaijani-Uzbek partnership, trade and economic relations. He noted that the trade turnover between the two countries is growing, and the cooperation in mutual investments is expanding.
The deputy minister invited Uzbek companies to actively participate in business projects in Azerbaijan’s liberated lands.
In his turn, Shavkat Umurzakov emphasized the importance attached to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan and shared his views on the directions of partnership development.
The parties discussed the development of cooperation in mechanical engineering, including the expansion of joint exports to markers in other countries.
The friendly relations between the two countries are based on common values ​​and historical ties, as well as a number of joint statements and agreements signed during bilateral visits and meetings.