Turkish, China cargo train arrives in Baku Port
13 December 2020 11:20 (UTC+04:00)
The first container train carrying cargo from Turkey to China has arrived in Port of Baku, ADY Container has reported.
The train, which will cover a total of 8,693 km, will pass from the Baku Port to the Kazakh port of Aktau.
The 40-foot container train, which consist of a total of 42 containers and carries household appliances, runs through Turkey on the Istanbul (Marmaray) –Kosekoy –Ankara –Sivas -Kars line and connects at Akhalkalaki station to the transport network from abroad.
It should be noted that the train is operated by members of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Consortium - ADY Container (Azerbaijan), KTZ Express (Kazakhstan), GR Logistics (Georgia) and Pacific Eurasia Logistics (Turkey).
Moreover, the first cargo caravan will be delivered from the Baku Port to Aktau Port by Beket Ata- feeder operated by ADY Container.
Additionally, the freight train will reach the destination city of Xi’an, passing through 2 continents, 2 seas and 5 countries. Starting in 2021, these trains will run twice a month.
A source within the company said that this project can be considered the result of successful cooperation between Azerbaijan Railways CJSC and Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC within the framework of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route International Association of Legal Entities.
Earlier it was reported that the logistics product, set via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, is mainly a joint project of Pacific Eurasia Logistics and ADY Container. The train, consisting of 42-containers carrying refrigerators, will cover a total distance of 8693 kilometers in only 12 days.