Azerbaijani, Georgian chess teams to play friendly match
1 August 2016 13:30 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s national chess teams are expected to play a friendly match with Georgian teams ahead of the 42nd World Chess Olympiad, the press service of the Baku Chess Olympiad reported.
The Azerbaijani and Georgian Chess Federations have already reached agreement on playing a friendly in the run-up to the Olympiad.
Azerbaijani men’s and women’s teams will play the friendly as part of the final third stage of preparations, which is expected to start on August 9.
All national teams, including three men’s and three women’s teams will conduct the final stage of preparations in August.
With 2,000 chess masters from 180 counties, FIDE’s biennial chess tournament, will gather teams from all over the world to compete for the best title.
The Olympiad, scheduled for September 1-14, will take place in the Crystal Hall, once hosting Eurovision Song Contest in 2012.