Registration opens for F1 Marshaling program
Baku City Circuit Operations Company and the Azerbaijan Automobile Federation have launched the Marshals’ recruitment campaign for the 2016 Grand Prix of Europe in Baku’s Four Seasons Hotel for audience of potential volunteers.
This initial announcement has already recorded a large number of volunteers from various companies operating in Azerbaijan showing high interest in the program, resulting in a surge of early applications.
Building on this enthusiastic reception of the Marshaling Program, BCC and AAF, are actively continuing their recruitment of willing and able volunteers, who wish to join the 2016 Grand Prix of Europe Marshaling team and play their part in the first ever Formula 1 race to be staged in Azerbaijan.
Those who want to be a part of this incredible experience can e-mail: or phone: +994 12 404 13 83.
The main goal of this campaign is to further energize the Azerbaijani people in not only welcoming this major sporting event to the streets of Baku but also by providing them with the opportunity to directly contribute to the success of the race weekend.
The program is open to anyone over the age of 21, currently residing in Azerbaijan or abroad. Those working in the private sector are strongly encouraged to apply.
Upon the successful delivery of the Formula 1 race weekend, all Marshals will be awarded an international FIA-approved license, which will give them the right to work at future Grand Prix races, not only in Azerbaijan but also in all other F1 host countries.
For those wishing to contribute to the organization of the Formula 1 race weekend in Baku as part of the Marshal Program, there exists the option to apply individually or collectively as part of a larger group (i.e. on behalf of a company or business).
Asides from becoming an integral part of the 2016 Grand Prix of Europe delivery team, successful applicants will also be able to feel the thrill and excitement of an F1 race from the very closest point at the track!
Since the launch of the program in December around 300 people have already volunteered, with staff members from major companies based in Baku such as Pricewaterhouse Coopers, EY Azerbaijan, Deloitte & Touche, Atashgah Insurance Company, KPMG and Iteca Caspian leading the way with early applications.