Romanian Prime Minister to visit Uzbekistan
27 June 2013 11:38 (UTC+04:00)
Romanian Prime Minister Victor-Viorel Ponta will pay an official visit in Uzbekistan on June 28, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the programme of the visit includes the Uzbek-Rumanian intergovernmental negotiations on the development of trade and economic relations between the two countries.
In particular it is planned to discuss the issues of increasing the bilateral trade volume by diversifying and expanding the range of mutual supplies of goods and services, implementing joint investment projects in the processing of agricultural products, building materials, textile, garment, pharmaceutical, chemical, furniture and footwear.
The Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry said a meeting of Uzbek and Romanian business circles, as well as cooperation exchange with the participation of representatives of Uzbek companies and enterprises and Romanian business circles has recently been held in Tashkent.
A delegation of Romanian businesses was led by head of the Romanian National Tourism Agency Razvan Filipescu.
Views on the expansion of trade and economic and investment cooperation, implementation of mutually beneficial projects, including the Navoi free industrial economic zone and Angren special industrial zone were exchanged at the forum.
Uzbekistan and Romania have a favored trading partnership. The countries signed more than 10 cooperation agreements.
The exchange of visits at the highest level in 1996 and 2003 laid a solid foundation for the further strengthening of comprehensive cooperation between Uzbekistan and Romania and confirmed their interest in holding regular meetings which allows for consideration of the development of Uzbek-Romanian relations.