70% of TAP pipes in Albania lowered in
1 March 2018 17:24 (UTC+04:00)
Around 70 percent of Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) pipes in Albania, or 150 kilometers out of 215 kilometer-long section of the pipeline in this country has been lowered in, said a message from TAP consortium.
“Despite the snow and cold weather in Southeastern Europe, pipeline construction activities on the ground continue as planned,” said the message.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor which is one of the priority energy projects for the EU.
The pipeline will be connected to the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy's south.
TAP’s shareholders are: BP (20 percent), State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (20 percent), Snam (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagas (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).
TAP will be 878 kilometers in length (Greece 550 km, Albania 215 km, Adriatic Sea 105 km, and Italy 8 km). Its highest point will be 1,800 meters in Albania’s mountains, while its lowest point will be 820 meters beneath the sea.