President Aliyev opens facilities in Ujar, Goychay
7 October 2015 13:09 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev opened a number of facilities in the country’s Ujar and Goychay regions on October 6.
In Ujar, President Aliyev evaluated the Ujar Agro Poultry Farming Complex. The company, with a production capacity is 9,500 tons per year, manufactures 65 kinds of products under the “Marjan” brand.
President Aliyev was informed about investment projects financed through low-interest loans allocated by the government.
The Executive Director of the National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support, Shirzad Abdullayev, told the president that nearly 11,400 entrepreneurs in the Aran economic zone received small businesss loans from a total pool of 620 million manats, including 445 million manats in low-interest loans.
Following the discussion, the head of state reviewed the conditions created at the Fermer roadside recreation center. The complex consists of two parts, the first part of which includes an agricultural fair. The complex that will create 80 new jobs, has an artificial lake, recreation buildings, cottages, a VIP house, a 80-seat banquet hall, as well as green areas.
As part of the visit, President Aliyev inaugurated a new building of Ujar Central Hospital.
The two-storey complex has 105-bed places and modern facilities and equipment for surgery, therapeutics, pediatrics, resuscitation, gynecology, critical care medicine, diagnostics, physiotherapy, perinatal center, labs and an administrative block. The hospital complex was constructed under an initiative by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
As part of the Ujar visit, the head of state also opened the Ujar Youth Center, a new administrative branch of the New Azerbaijan Party, and the new building of the Ujar Museum of History and Local Lore.
The Ujar Youth Center, which occupies a total area of 2,000 square meters, is one of the biggest youth centers in the country. It features a 7D cinema hall, an electronic library, conference hall, shooting gallery, auditorium, youth cafe and bar.
The new administrative building of the Ujar branch of the New Azerbaijan Party occupies a total area of 600 square meters, supplied with modern equipment. A bust of party founder Heydar Aliyev was installed in the foyer of the building.
The new building of the Ujar Museum of History and Local Lore was also provided with necessary equipment.
As part of his visit to Ujar, the head of state also attended a ceremony marking the completion of a project to renovate the water supply system of Ujar. The project is aimed at improving water and sewerage system for 22,000 residents of the region. Overall, the project will benefit 59,000 people.
Measures aimed at improving the supply of drinking water to rural populations are ongoing as part of the State Program on the Socioeconomic Development of the Regions.
As part of the project, financed from the state budget, a new administrative building with a state-of-the-art laboratory was built for the Ujar Sukanal Department.
One of the highlights of the center is a Geographic Information System, which was introduced in the city of Ujar to enable the management of the entire network infrastructure using digital maps based on geographic data. This system won two prestigious international competitions.
Goychay visit
On the way to the Goychay region, President Aliyev attended the opening of the newly reconstructed Goychay-Ujar highway. The highway was about 20km in length and 12m in width. Several junctions and a railway bridge are located along the two-lane highway.
In Goychay, the president also opened the Youth Center, where all of the necessary conditions are met for youth recreation. The center houses a bowling hall, golf, intellectual game rooms, a cafe, and dance and photo studios. It provides foreign language, painting, carpet making, sculpture and other courses.
President Aliyev also reviewed the conditions created in the Flag Square complex, where the national flag flies on top of a 66-meter high pole. Extensive landscaping and construction was carried out the premises.
In Goychay, President Aliyev attended a ceremony to begin the supply of drinking water to the city of Goychay. The project is aimed at improving the water and sewerage systems for 43,000 residents of the city of Goychay, and will be completed in 2016.
The project saw the construction of a 123 km long sewage system in the city. It will also include the construction of a wastewater cleaning facility with a daily capacity of 20,000 cubic meters.
As part of his visit to Goychay, the head of state also attended the opening of a children's music school, a chess school and a new administrative building of the Goychay branch of the New Azerbaijan Party.
The music school, which has enrolled 430 pupils served by 107 teachers, houses an 80-seat concert hall for holding different cultural events.
The new administrative building of the Goychay branch of the New Azerbaijan Party offers an assembly hall, an e-library, as well as offices for the regional branch of the Women's Council and Youth Union. The Goychay branch of the party has 7,663 members, including 4,378 women and 3,006 young people.
The renovated chess school has a 60-seat competition hall, computer and teacher rooms, and three classrooms for 251 pupils and 11 teachers.