Armenian troops breach ceasefire up to 80 times a day
22 May 2015 09:52 (UTC+04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s military 79 times violated ceasefire on various parts of the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on May 22.
Armenian armed forces stationed on nameless heights in the Krasnoselsk district of Armenia opened fire at Azerbaijani military’s positions on nameless heights of the Gadabay district of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani position also came under fire from Armenians stationed near the Chilyaburt, Goyarkh villages of Terter district, Shuraabad, Shirvanli, Garagashli, Sarijali, Javahirli, Shikhlar, Marzili, Aghdam and Kuropatkino villages of Khojavand district, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli, Garakhanbeyli villages of Fizuli and Mehdili village of Jabrail district.
Aside from that, the Azerbaijani army positions were fired at by the Armenians stationed on nameless heights in the Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrail districts.
The enemy was silenced with return fire.