Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan eye military cooperation [PHOTO]
12 May 2022 16:07 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan discussed the current state of cooperation in the military, military education and military intelligence sectors on May 12.
The meeting was held in Baku between Azerbaijani Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov and a delegation led by Chief of the General Intelligence Department of the Kazakh Defence Ministry Serik Iztleuov.
Welcoming the guests, Zakir Hasanov noted that relations between the two countries are based on a solid historical basis and close fraternal relations.
Further, he gave detailed information about the work carried out in the liberated territories after the victory in the Patriotic War under the command of President Ilham Aliyev.
The minister also spoke about reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army, taking into account the combat experience of the Karabakh war, and the model of the Turkish Armed Forces.
For his part, Iztleuov stressed the importance of mutual visits in terms of expanding military cooperation.
During the meeting, the sides stressed the importance of conducting joint exercises to raise the professional level of servicemen of the two countries and discussed other issues of mutual interest.