Azerbaijan restores power supplies to liberated territories [VIDEO]
19 November 2020 14:51 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerishiq OJSC continues to restore power supplies to Azerbaijani territories liberated from Armenian occupation.
Under President Ilham Aliyev's relevant order, the company, within the framework of “Azerishiq in Karabakh” project takes urgent measures to provide with electricity special state buildings in the liberated territories, has reported.
It should be noted that now in the liberated territories large-scale work is being carried out in all spheres of life, including the power supplies.
At present, the company is eliminating the damage inflicted by the Armenian armed forces on civilian facilities along the frontline and is carrying out 24-hour restoration work. Measures to rehabilitate the de-occupied areas include the creation of new power centres in the liberated territories, the creation of 110, 35 and 0.4 kV networks using the latest technologies, electronic relay protection, and automation systems, telemechanics systems, and the construction of power lines using OIN 35 kV cables.
It was noted that projects have been and are being prepared for stage-by-stage implementation. Moreover, even before the implementation of the planned projects, the company started taking urgent measures within the framework of the “Azerishiq in Karabakh” project for the temporary power supplies of especially important buildings of state importance in the liberated territories.
Thus, electricity has already been supplied to the buildings of special state importance, which are located in the city of Jabrayil and the village of Hadrut through the newly-laid power line form the substation Horadiz.
Earlier the company reported that the Govhar Agha Mosque had been supplied with power in the city of Shusha.
Additionally, earlier it was reported that the Azerenergy JSC is completing the design work to construct and install new 110 kW-capacity substations and implement high-voltage power lines with 100 kW voltage in areas liberated from occupation. It was initially planned to build four substations with the capacity of 110 kW in Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan and Gubadli regions and connect them to the 110-kW power lines.