2 February 2016 17:30 (UTC+04:00)
Preparations for the Formula 1 European Grand Prix in Baku run in accordance with the schedule, said Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Youth and Sports Minister, on February 2.
“We are trying to ensure that the preparations not create any problems for the capital’s residents,” he said.
Azerbaijan will for the first time host the Formula 1 European Grand Prix on June 17-19, 2016.
Formula 1, the world's most prestigious motor racing competition, is also the world's most popular annual sporting series. The event expects about 30,000 spectaculars to enjoy the fastest races in Europe.
Rahimov further said that the budget for the Formula 1 European Grand Prix in Baku is much less than $150 million.
“Twelve million manats have been spent for upgrading a six-kilometer road,” the minister noted.
Rahimov added that a two-story ready-made pit stop building, with a length of 300 meters and width of 21 meters, will be delivered to Baku and installed on the Azadlig Square.
Preparations for F1 including construction of a town in front of Government House and setting up spectator stands will be held at night with a view no to hinder the traffic.
The Baku circuit for the F1 will have a length of six kilometers with 20 corners. The race is expected to have a high top speed, with cars reaching 340kph as they pass the pits and reach the braking zone for turn one on Neftchiler Avenue. Tickets for the competition are already on sale.
The specially constructed street track will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city – Icheri Sheher – as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea vista.
The Baku route has a number of challenges, including an extremely narrow uphill section along the old town walls that will require pinpoint accuracy, and includes an acceleration section of almost 2.2 kilometers along the seaside promenade, which will see the racecars running flat out at very high speeds – creating a thrilling show for race fans.