Armenian bullets and Azerbaijan’s unfortunate kids
5 July 2017 19:53 (UTC+04:00)
This is a two-year old girl killed by Armenian armed forces last night. She was killed because she was Azerbaijani. She is not the only innocent victim of Armenian barbarism. Azerbaijani children are being killed by Armenian bullets and bombs, which are deployed in the occupied land of the very children. They die because about three decades the international community fails to name the aggressor and Armenia continues its aggression encouraged by impunity. But that is of no consequence as far as the world powers are not concerned over this. But how many Azerbaijani kids should die to get the attention of international community?
As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding regions. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and over 1 million were displaced as a result of the large-scale hostilities.
193 Azerbaijani children were killed during the Nagorno-Karabakh war, while the number of injured children is hundreds. 61 children went missing, 27 are still in Armenian captivity.
But, unfortunately their suffering is neither worth reporting nor investigating as far as the western media are concerned.
Since the fragile ceasefire reached in 1994, 33 children were the victims of Armenian terror - 14 of them were killed and 19 were wounded. Just 18-month-old Zehra died last night in ceasefire breach from the Armenian side.
They are dying either of bullet wounds or bombs. They are dying when playing with a toy in their yard, or on bank of a river, to which mines were flooded. They are dying on way back to home from school or in arms of their granny.
Their death is caused by a simple non-fulfillment of four UN security Council Resolutions, which demand withdrawal of the Armenian militaries from the occupied lands. But, for almost 20 years none of these resolutions were fulfilled, and no one answers why the world community turns deaf to this.
The blood of hundreds of Azerbaijani - children, women and the elderly - is on the hands of Armenian rulers, but no one sees them.