Azerbaijan invests $25B in transport sector
9 June 2016 13:33 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has invested $25 billion in the development of its transport sector, said Abid Sharifov, the country's deputy prime minister.
Sharifov made the statement at the 44th ministerial session of the Organization for Cooperation of Railways in Baku June 9.
"Azerbaijani government pays great attention to the development of the transport sector and road infrastructure," Sharifov said. "Azerbaijan has invested around $25 billion in development of the transport infrastructure."
"More than 10,000 kilometers of roads were constructed in Azerbaijan," he added. "Five international airports have been built over the past five years. Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) has fully renovated its fleet."
OSJD is an international organization established at a meeting in Sofia, Bulgaria, on June 28, 1956 by railway transport ministers.
OSJD members are the transport ministries and central state railway transport agencies of 27 countries.
Azerbaijan has been an OSJD member since July 1993.