Economy ministry addresses rumors on possible food shortage
2 May 2022 15:34 (UTC+04:00)
The constant strengthening of food security is one of the main priorities of the socio-economic policy pursued in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Economy.
This strategic issue is constantly in the spotlight, and there were no failures in Azerbaijan as a result of preventive and systemic measures in the production-supply-consumption chain, problems with the range of food products and providing consumers, even during periods of negative trends in the world, including the widespread expand of coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic, the ministry said.
"Given the strategic importance of food resources in the current period, when the world economy is facing a number of trials and difficulties, and there are climate changes, fluctuations in the energy, financial, food and other markets, the State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Market Control under the Ministry of Economy conducts regular monitoring of the stocks of basic foodstuffs, the provision of food to the population is strictly controlled,” the ministry noted.
“Control activities are carried out on the basis of principles of coordination of activities of state structures and public-private partnerships. However, in recent days, various reports have been circulating in the media about the stocks of some foodstuffs. We note once again that the issue related to food supplies is under the constant control of state, and the information disseminated that an event may cause food shortages has no basis," the statement said.