Azerbaijan adopts new state standard in tourism
9 April 2022 12:14 (UTC+04:00)
New state standard - AZS 906-2022 "Tourism services. Classification of accommodation facilities. Minimum requirements" has been adopted in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s Economy Ministry.
Azerbaijan adopted new standards in tourism in order to bring national standards regulating tourism activities in Azerbaijan in line with international requirements.
The new standard was approved by the legal entity of public law "Azerbaijan Institute for Standardization" (AZSTAND), subordinate to the State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Market Control under the Ministry of Economy and included in the State Fund of Normative Documents on Standardization.
The introduction of the new standard will make it possible to keep records in the tourism register, determine the type and category of accommodation facilities and establish minimum requirements for the services provided in them, the ministry added.