Azerbaijani MP: Armenia's Iskander missiles threat whole Europe
30 May 2017 12:20 (UTC+04:00)
Presence of Iskander-M operational-tactical missile complexes in the arsenal of Armenia poses a threat not only for South Caucasus, but for whole Europe.
Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament Siyavush Novruzov announced about this at the meeting of the Defense and Security Committee of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (PA) in Tbilisi on May 28.
Addressing the meeting on the topic "Ballistic missile defense and NATO," Canadian MP Joseph A. Day noted the danger to the world community from the presence of ballistic missiles in North Korea, Iran and other countries.
After the Canadian MP’s report, Novruzov brought to the attention of the Committee Chairman the information on the existence of ballistic missiles in Armenia.
“It is gratifying that the report notes the danger of ballistic missiles to the world community. As you know, Russia gave Armenia weapons for $1 billion. There are Iskander-M operational-tactical missile complexes among them. This missile system is a source of danger not only for the South Caucasus, but for the whole Europe,” he said.
Novruzov further mentioned the recent threats voiced by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan regarding the possible strike on Azerbaijan with these missiles.
Head of the Committee thanked Novruzov and said his proposal was accepted.
The acquisition of Iskander missile complexes by Armenia in 2016 caused new wave of debates around the Nagorno-Karabakh problem. A number of experts condemned this purchase, noting that it escalates already fragile situation in the region.
Threats from the Armenian leadership to Azerbaijan show the essence of the aggressive policy of Armenia, which instead of withdrawing its armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands and letting Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs return to their homes, continues its unsuccessful attempts to frighten Azerbaijan.