First lady unveils monument to great poet Ganjavi in Rome
Azerbaijan`s First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and head of International Relations Desk at the Cabinet of the Mayor of Rome, Serena Forni, last Friday unveiled a monument to great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi at Villa Borghese park in the Italian capital, Azerbaijani state news agency AzerTAg reported.
Supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the ceremony was organized in collaboration with the Azerbaijani embassy in Italy.
The monument was erected in accordance with President Ilham Aliyev`s order on celebrating Nizami Ganjavi`s 870th anniversary and promotion of its heritage in the world.
Addressing the event, Serena Forni regarded the erection of the monument to Ganjavi as a symbol of friendly relations between the two countries.
Forni also said that as a result of Mehriban Aliyeva`s efforts, a series of events have recently been held in Rome.
The Italian official stressed the importance of an event marking the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s independence, which was held in the Italian capital last year.
Naples Eastern University professor Minelli Bernardini hailed Nizami Ganjavi`s works. Bernardini noted that the Azerbaijani poet was known well in Italy and his works had been translated into Italian.
The Azerbaijani first lady said Nizami Ganjavi was one of the most prominent figures in Azerbaijan`s culture and history.
Mrs. Aliyeva recalled that on the occasion of the outstanding poet`s 850th anniversary UNESCO had declared 1991 the year of Nizami Ganjavi.
The first lady said the poet`s mausoleum in Ganja was under the protection of the Azerbaijani government.
She also touched upon Azerbaijan-Italy relations, saying the two countries were partners in all fields.
Aliyeva added that Fly to Baku exhibition reflecting modern Azerbaijani art will be organized in Italy late this year.
The authors of the monument to Nizami Ganjavi are people`s artist Salkhab Mammadov and honorary artist Ali Ibadullayev.
The project had been approved by the Rome City Hall commission on history and art.