Waste-to-Energy production exceeds 180 mln kWh in Azerbaijan
Energy-rich Azerbaijan, aiming not to be left behind the world trend, has recently increased attention paid to the alternative energy sources, particularly power generation from the processing of waste.
The country's Economy and Industry Ministry reported on January 13 that the country produced 182 million kilowatt/hours of such electricity in 2015.
Last year, the plant for burning of solid domestic waste has recycled 506,000 tons of raw materials.
The ministry said that part of the produced electricity (28.5 million kilowatt/hours) was used for domestic needs of the plant, while the remaining 153.5 million kilowatt/hours - was directed into the grid.
This is similar to the completely ensuring of electricity needs of the Khatai district of Baku, according to the ministry.
Recently, Azerbaijan has significantly reduced the waste management problems, but keen to continue taking further steps toward their solution.
Separate collection of waste is carried out in the country, particularly in Icherisheher and the Gala village of Baku, as well as in the Kirovka village of Shamakhi.
Azerbaijan is also determined to continue works towards this. It is planned to sort the waste in the Balakhani landfill focusing on electronic waste. An industrial park engaged in the recycling of electronic waste is being established there as well.
The country has already established Tamiz Shahar, a state joint stock company subordinated to the country's Economy and Industry Ministry, engaged in the accommodation and recycling of household waste and the separate collection of waste.