Universal fight championship held in Agdam
30 April 2015 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
A universal fight championship was held in honor of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Agdam Olympic Sports Complex on April 23-26. Over 400 fighters from Turkey, Russia, Lithuania, Georgia, Iran and Kazakhstan took part in the competition.
The Azerbaijani team was represented by four sportsmen in the simple and classic versions among the other nine. 14 referees were judging the tournament. Along Baku’s fighters, representatives from Nakchivan, Karabakh, Shirvan, Gence and other regions joined the competition.
Representatives of various age groups: teens, youth and adults tried their strength.
Addressing the opening ceremony, President of AUDF Azer Hasanov stressed the traditional character of the tournament, aimed to tighten the friendship between countries. He also spoke of the wise foreign policy led by Heydar Aliyev which allowed Azerbaijan to remain one of the most stable countries in the region.
During his speech he also highlighted the importance of holding the inaugural European Games in Baku and the role it will play in the future development of sport in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani sportsmen gained seven gold, eight silver and thirteen medals. Last year the championship was held in Gusar Olympic Sports Complex and the national team took first place in the overall standings.