Azerbaijan defeats Malta: Prosinecki starts with victory
29 March 2015 13:20 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani national football team received Maltese rivals in Baku on March 28 in the next group stage game of EURO 2016 Qualifying.
The national team secured a brilliant victory over Malta in the clash of Group H minnows, which was the first win in the competition and also the first points after four consecutive defeats.
Left wing midfielder Javid Huseynov scored the opening goal just 4 minutes since the start whistle by Turkish referee Halis Ozkahya at the Tofig Bahramov stadium.
While Maltese players were seeking an equalizer, a stoppage-time goal from Dmitriy Nazarov at the 90th minute of the game clinched the Azerbaijani national team's first victory under new manager Robert Prosinecki.
The Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan appointed Croatian football specialist as the manager of the Azerbaijani national football team, in December last year on a three-year contract.
In a post-match press conference, Prosinecki hailed the performance of his players.
"They did their best. But our players' potential lets them do better than today's performance. Motivation of the whole team and players will be far more high in the next games," Prosinecki noted.
Now the national team stands at the 5th place among six teams in the Group H leaving Malta behind with three points.
The group's leader Croatia shattered the Norwegian colleagues 5-1, while Italy managed hardly to end in a draw 2-2 with the Bulgarian team in the simultaneous matches.
The national football team will lock horns with the Norwegian team in the next group stage game at the Ullevaal stadium in Oslo on June 12, 2015.